Purple Onion Designs

Our Stamps

  • Are deeply etched
    unmounted red rubber.

Newsletter Sign Up


Purple Onion Designs Newsletter Sign Up

* required

*







*



Email Marketing by VerticalResponse

Blog Updates:


  • Sign up below to be notified when this blog has been updated.
Enter your Email:
Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz

Become a Fan

« Spring is in the air! | Main | New Stamps: Sweet Occasions »

May 21, 2015

Comments

Tanja

this new stamps look fabulous - I adore the cute little ducklings and the chick because they haven't been around before and are a great addition to the lovely critters - they are great for 1) Easter projects and 2) Spring projects in general but they would also look sweet on a 3) Baby card - thanks for the chance to win these fantastic new stamps

KarrenJ

Another fabulous collection of adorable images! I love Bubbly Bear and can see him put to use on birthday cards, Valentine cards and I know my youngest son would love getting a card from his mum with Bubbly on. Thanks for the opportunity to win!

SonjaK

All of those stamps in these peeks are just amazing! I can't decide if I love Cinnamon, the squirrel best or the or Jolly, the snowman. The squirrel's great for birthday, thank you and children's cards. The snowman I'd use for winter and Christmas cards, of course, but I could also imagine including him on a spring or summer card with a butterfly on or buzzing around his huge carrot nose and a few little flowers on the ground beside him. That would be so much fun!

Heike

This is a tough choice, but I think I like Midnight the kitten the best, just because I am a total sucker for kitties LOL.
It's obviously perfect for fall and Halloween cards, but I would also use it birthday cards and Project Life scrapbooking pages.
Looking forward to Monday :o)

Annette

OMG OMG OMG!!!! I love these, Stacey's images are always my favourites. I am soooo going to neeeeed these! I love Jolly the snowman and Merry the pingu the best (I have a real weakness for penguins!!). They're definitely at the top of my (long) wishlist. I think I've got to pick the penguin as my most favourite. He's soooo cute. He looks fabulous as the focus on the CAS card in the sample, but would look great on a snowscene too with some snowscape background. I like using the smaller images on tags, but he could be maybe used for a winter birthday card too. I really love how the sentiment has been cut out of the Snowman image. What a fantastic idea. I love how the CAS designs really show off the images. Oh my word, I'm so excited to see some new Stacey Yacula images. I think I have a small addiction to her images. ;0)
Huge (and very excited) hugs
Annette
xx

Ela

I think my favourite are the bears with the flag, because you can write all kinds of sentiments on the flag, and so match them for practically all occasions. Also you could create a scene or use them on their own. I imagine them with a "farewell" just as well as a "welcome baby". Also you could put something else in his hand, like a bundle of balloons, a bunch of small flowers or one large flower.
Your release is amazing, thanks so much for the chance to win.
Hugs
Ela

die waldfee

What a nice surprize!You made my day,yeah,thank you for this great chance to win.
All stamps are awesome and I love them all,but my favorites are the sweet ducklings,bears with flag and the lovely penguin on a present.
The DT Team has made amazing card creations,each one is beautiful on his own.
Every card has so many sweet details placed with love and the coloring is gorgeous.
A big bunch of thanks for these fantastic inspirations I enjoy it so much.Stacey┬┤s collections are always so special,everyone can see that each image is created/born so heartful and adorable with an own character of sweetness!So lovely thanks for showing,big hugs
Sylvie

Sabrina

You mean we can only pick one favourite! I'm thrilled to see the confetti because just this week I was pairing Jackson with the balloons and wishing I had some "sprinkles" for the background. But from the sneak peeks, I think the one that steals my heart is Daisy the chick. Certainly I can see using her for a new baby, but also for a summer "thinking of you" just because type card, and I'd also use her for get-well wishes. Glad that I managed to clear out most of my wishlist before the exchange rate bombed - unless I'm lucky enough to win, it's going to be pretty full again after Monday while I wait for the rate to improve again.
Sabrina

annheidel

I really like Ivy (Bunny) with that cute banner. She could be used for any occasion just by changing the sentiment on the banner. I'm thinking birthday and congrats cards for sure, but she would also make a cute tag with someone's name on the banner.

Carol (hb(

OMGOSH! They are all SO ADORABLE! Nothing compares to Stacey's creative design of these cuties. My favorite has to be Bubbly (bear). I can see replacing that dandelion puff with a snowball and having snowflakes falling down and touching that nose! Or.. it becomes a magic wand with stars falling all around... or a heart for Valentine's day! oh man, the ideas are flowing!

Diane Loughrey

A favorite. So hard to decide. I would see a fav and then another came along. I guess I would new to go with the chick on a leaf. Oh the projects to come cards, calender, scrapbook pafes, tags, bags.....and on goes the list.

Linda

its kinda impossible t pick favourites but i gotta say sunny bird, heartfelt mouse and bubbly bear. I'd love to make newborn/congratulation cards or sympahty ones. honestly. i just want to creat with them all day long.

thank you fr the chance to win!!!

Tammy Mohr

How can I choose just one? They are so adorable, I want them all. I love the bears with the paper hats for a 4th of july card and the ducks. They look like they are having a conversation so I would do something like "How have you been?" And the other says "Just ducky". I think the hot cocoa stand from a previous release could be made into a lemonade stand for the background.

Piali

Love, Love, Love the new images!!! Can't wait to place the order!!

Susi

OMG! They are so cute. It's hard to decide for only one stamp but I would say Ivy is my favorite. The new stamps you can use in so many kind of occasions. I love them.
Thanks so much for the chance to win.
Hugs, Susi

Joanne

First time on your site and I have to say I love all these stamps. I'm not a cute critter kind of person but there is something very different about these designs. If I have to choose favorites, it would be Sweetheart (owl) and Happy Pumpkin. I can see using the owl for sympathy cards, belated birthday or I'm sorry cards. I think they would be great for watercolor, comics or stamping. Can't wait till Monday!

Kelly Millett

Wow! Another awesome release. I love sweetheart. I can see it being used for any occasion. As I already have a lot of the backgrounds, fences and so on I can see myself making lots of mini scenes to give to my crafty buddies as gifts. Although Merry is a close second and I know how I'm going to be using him on my Christmas cards this year xx

Sherry T

Every stamp is so cute!!! Pick just one??? It was Bubbly Bear all the way until I got to the Jolly Snowman...Of course a Christmas card...Happy Winter (yes, some people really love Winter and snow...LOL), and any winter time celebrations...those are the cards that I would make with the Jolly Snowman...Thanks for the chance to win the whole she-bang...

Claudia

Love every stamp but my favorite is Heartfelt mouse. I would use it for Mother day card, baby card or valentine card.

Hugs

Claudia

Cindy H.

Yay! A new release of Stacey Yacula's adorable images! We have to choose one image? - oh my, this is hard. I think it will have to be Bubbly (Bear) as he is soooo expressive for all the joys in life. Bubbly could be used for Happy Birthday (with confetti falling all over), Happy Graduation (with mortarboards falling from the sky), "It's a good day for feeling good" type of card, Happy 4th of July (with fireworks) and I'm sure there are many other things he could celebrate :) Thanks for the chance to win all these fabulous stamps!

Samantha O

Merry Penguin with gift is my favourite, but that would because my son loves penguins. I think the first 3 things I would try with the card is watercolour, copics and pencils. I love to colour and it would be perfect to try all 3 mediums.

Lisaerica

Omg, these are the cutest critter stamps I've ever seen. I'm new to your blog through the talented Sandy, and after peeking around I'm now a new follower. I'm not usually into the critter stamps, I'm more of a flowery kind of gal but these are the sweetest, most darling critters ever. What a talent you have, thank you for inspiring and the chance to win such a cheery, happy, make you smile stamp collection!!

Lisaerica

Oh I'm supposed to pick a favorite, I really love all their little faces, but if I have to, the owl!!

Meghan

Wow! Lots of great stamps and the DT totally rocked them! I really love all the critters but the pumpkins are my favourite. They would be great to adorn my goodie bags I make for the office staff each year, or for cards or even for tags. I think they would be so much fun to colour, too!

judy jung

I hate having to choose favorites from Stacey Yakula's colelctions, but this time I will pick Heartfelt Mouse. Perfect for Valentine's day, of course, but also anniversaries, "just because" or encouragement .. and always birthdays! Love that this collection includes so many occasions and sentiments! That Halloween kitty is delightful!

The comments to this entry are closed.